Sep 26th, 2024
[…] The Court noted that the U.S. government and respective agencies agreed to the court’s lifting of the injunction and plaintiffs did not oppose it. Upon the joint filing of a joint Notice of Dismissal, the Court dismissed the case but retained jurisdiction to enforce fees and costs.

The MMPA, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a), requires the Secretary of the Treasury to ban the “importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards.” See id. § 1371(a)(2).