Jan 10th, 2024
[…] Bracketing, the Court said, allows it to look at one place to see the entire record the agency considered and know what portion of that record the parties claim is confidential without having to move back and forth between different sources. Furthermore, since the Court’s rules do not define what constitutes confidential or business proprietary information, the Court mentioned 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(b), which governs the Commission’s treatment of business proprietary information. Information submitted to the Commission “which is designated as proprietary by the person submitting the information shall not be disclosed to any person without the consent of the person submitting the information[.]” 19 U.S.C. §1677f(b)(1)(A). Information is neither confidential nor business proprietary if it is publicly available. See Food Mktg. Inst. v.